What's new

Copa de Oro - European Football Championship

Ebria

Elder Statesman
Joined
Jul 17, 2010
Messages
2,339
Location
Bucharest
Capital
Callao
Nick
Ovi
Copa de Oro
Golden Cup
European Football Championship
The Football Federation of Corrientes proudly presents the 50th edition of the Copa de Oro, the most prestigious association football championship in Europe, and invites the federations from allover the globe to participate by sending three clubs eligible, meaning the national cup winners, league winners and the league runner ups. If the cup winners and the league winners are the same, the 3rd placed club in the league is allowed to join.

As always, matches will be taking place in Corrientes, on the great stadiums of the United States, with the opening match and the final being played on the Estadio Centenario in Callao.

OOC: It's pretty much the Cedar Cup but with football (soccer), rather than rugby. I won't complicate things with a complex system, but would rather just use the dice to roll in the results.
 

Ebria

Elder Statesman
Joined
Jul 17, 2010
Messages
2,339
Location
Bucharest
Capital
Callao
Nick
Ovi
Submissions for the Correntine Football Federation:

Cup Winner: Atlético Callao;
Lague Winner: Nacional Rio Verde;
League Runner up: Deportivo Cumana;
 
Last edited:

Gran-Occidentia

Tinpot Dictator
Joined
Aug 2, 2020
Messages
225
Capital
Puerto Angeles
Nick
Boro
Submissions for the Gran-Occidentian National Football League:

Cup Winner: Puerto Angeles Jaguars;

League Winner: Tepehuán Unido

League Runner-up: Atlético Progreso
 

San Jose

Regional Actor
Joined
Oct 31, 2006
Messages
7,339
Location
Los Angeles
Capital
Palmira
Nick
Jose
Submissions of the Colectivo Archipelágico de Fútbol de San José (Archipelagic Football Collective of San Jose):
  • Cup Winner: FC Isla de las Palmas ("Los Corsarios");
  • League Winner: FC Ciudad de Rio Dorado ("Los Hermanos Dorados");
  • League Runner-Up: FC Ciudad del Puerto Café ("Los Contrabandistas")
 

Pelasgia

Elder Statesman
Joined
Sep 30, 2014
Messages
3,569
Location
Athens, Greece
Nick
Demos
Submissions from the Pelasgian Football Association (Πελασγικὴ Ὁμοσπονδία Ποδοσφαίρου):
  • Cup Winner: Venetos F.C. of Propontis (Blues);
  • League Winner: Prasinos F.C. of Pyrgos (Greens);
  • League Runner-up: Asproroussos F.C. of Thermi (White-and-Reds);
 
Last edited:

Radilo

Regional Actor
Joined
Jan 5, 2010
Messages
1,018
Location
Cleveland
Capital
Nuovo Porto
Nick
Nutty's better half
Submissions for the Radilan Football Association (Associazione Calcistica Radilan, ACR):

1. League Winner & Cup Winner: La Città AC
2. League Runner Up: AC Badua

3. League 3rd place Unito Altro AC
 

Ebria

Elder Statesman
Joined
Jul 17, 2010
Messages
2,339
Location
Bucharest
Capital
Callao
Nick
Ovi
Submissions for the Altano Federacion de Futebol:

1. League winner: Libertador Puerto Florida
2. League runner-up: Atletico Embarcadero
3. Cup winner: Campo Hortensia FC

Submissions for the Federacion Occidental de Futebol de Implaria:

1. League winner: Club Occidentia Cabo de la Paz
2. League runner-up: Universidad Cocopá
3. Cup winner: Deportivo Ensenada
 

Ebria

Elder Statesman
Joined
Jul 17, 2010
Messages
2,339
Location
Bucharest
Capital
Callao
Nick
Ovi
COPA DE ORO
GROUPS

Group A
  1. Venetos FC Propontis (PEL)
  2. Deportivo Ensenada (IMP)
  3. Fortuna Dinslaken (RHE)
  4. AC Badua (RAD)
GROUP B
  1. FC Ciudad del Puerto Café (SAN)
  2. Sportclub Zittau (RHE)
  3. FC Isla de las Palmas (SAN)
  4. Atletico Embarcadero (LOS)
GROUP C
  1. Prasinos FC Pyrgos (PEL)
  2. Atlético Callao (COR)
  3. Universidad Cocopá (IMP)
  4. Puerto Angeles Jaguars (GOC)
GROUP D
  1. Unito Altro AC (RAD)
  2. Tepehuán Unido (GOC)
  3. Spessart Würzwald (RHE)
  4. Campo Hortensia FC (LOS)
GROUP E
  1. Deportivo Cumana (COR)
  2. La Città AC (RAD)
  3. Club Occidentia Cabo de la Paz (IMP)
  4. FC Ciudad de Rio Dorado (SAN)
GROUP F
  1. Asproroussos FC Thermi (PEL)
  2. Atlético Progreso (GOC)
  3. Nacional Rio Verde (COR)
  4. Libertador Puerto Florida (LOS)
 
Top