What's new

Games of the VII Apolloniad

Natal

Elder Statesman
Joined
Oct 7, 2018
Messages
663
Location
Glasgow
Capital
Camp Hill
Nick
Ovi
You must be registered for see images

Ⲡⲁⲓϭϩⲛíⲇⲓⲁ ⲧⲟⲩ Ⲉvⲇⲟⲙⲟⲩ Ⲁⲡóⲗⲗⲟⲛⲓⲇⲁ
The Games of the 7th Apolloniad
Reaching the 7th Edition of the Apollonian Games from the modern times, the ancient festival celebrating the old God of the Sun, light, knowledge, healing, song, dance, poetry, sports and youth, is coming again to the ancient city of Faras and invites athletes from all over the world to join.

Set up in the archaic era, when native and Leontic culture started mixing to create the current Nobatian culture, the Games were dedicated to Apollo, as a celebration for his powers over light and his protection of the youth, representing what the old Nobatians saw the most important, the New Generation and the Light that gave life to it all. Disbanded by Despot Andreas in 310AD (26NE) for being a celebration of old paganism, in his campaign to make his country the first Christian nation in the world, they were revived 28 years ago at the behest of Despot Gabriel III, whom has struggled to revive elements of the old Leontic and Proto-Nobatian culture, modernise them and integrate them into the modern Nobatian culture.

Still being very close to the ancient version of the festival, the Apolloniad is thus quite different from other sporting festivals like the Pampelasgic Games. Offering a mix of sports that were popular both in Archaic Pelasgia and in Proto-Nobatia, the games were at their first two editions closed, accepting only local athletes, growing in the past two decades to become one of the biggest sporting events on the Globe.

The International Apollonian Committee, supported by the Ministry of Youth and Sport and the government and royal house of the Despotate of Nobatia, wishes to invite the athletes of the world to travel to Faras and compete in the sporting events that two
millennia ago have showered athletes with honour and fame across the ancient world. Accommodation will be offered to the athletes and the national teams and their staff and tickets have already been put on sale for the sporting events and for the opening and closing ceremony.

Sports
  • Running
    • Stadion (200m);
    • Diaulos (400m);
    • Dolichos (5,000m);
  • Combat
    • Wrestling;
    • Boxing;
  • Archery
    • Target shooting;
    • Distance shot;
  • Swimming
    • 100m freestyle;
    • 400m freestyle;
    • 800m freestyle;
OOC: I have not added weight categories for wrestling and boxing only for the sake of keeping it simple. I decided to go with Archery just to go with the Nubian influence, archery being historically quite important in the region. I am imagining that in both of the competitions for that, the athletes would use traditional bows, not compound ones, and like before I did not put any categories for that either, as I decided to keep it simple rather than complicated with differences in lbs in bows. There are both male and female categories in all of them.
 
Last edited:

Natal

Elder Statesman
Joined
Oct 7, 2018
Messages
663
Location
Glasgow
Capital
Camp Hill
Nick
Ovi
You must be registered for see images

Ⲛⲟⲃⲁⲧⲓⲁⲥ ⲁⲡⲟⲗⲗⲟⲛⲓⲁⲥ ⲕⲁⲓ ⲁⲧϩⲗⲓⲧⲓⲕⲓ ⲉⲡⲓⲧⲣⲟⲡⲓ
Nobatian Apollonic and Sports Commitee

Roster for Team Nobatia at the Games of the 7th Apolloniad:

  • Running:
    • Stadion
      • Male event: Orestis Mitreas, Balô Relleas, Eionkouda Rossas;
      • Female evente: Eôneille Malou, Staurophania Hondraki;
    • Diaulos
      • Male event: Orestis Mitreas, Eionkouda Rossas;
      • Female event: Eôneille Malou, Staurophania Hondraki;
    • Dolichos
      • Male event: Iordanes Kallas, Iêsous Makrolis, Mhuru Marachera;
      • Female event: Nhambo Dongo, Ouarenô Andreadide, Cleopatra Totou;
  • Combat:
    • Wrestling
      • Male event: Pannikos Glareas;
      • Female event: Munopa Jongwe;
    • Boxing
      • Male event: Diônisios Thaniades, Chael Ganakos;
      • Female event: Kundiso Midzi, Egaloskoura Kritika;
  • Archery
    • Target Shooting
      • Mixed event: Sappho Anasteli, Paulos Vidalidis, Edzai Rugeje, Hêlias Cosmas, Mašanñal Sikoulis, Kuseka Nkala;
    • Distance Shot
      • Male event: Hêlias Cosmas, Mêlênkouda Palaiotis, Krisanthos Rallis-Pelides;
      • Female event: Irida Stathidi, Shorai Asante, Rahimah Stavra;
  • Swimming
    • 100m freestyle
      • Male event: Spiro Biriades, Tinoda Hunzvi;
      • Female event: Vatete Gumede;
    • 400m freestyle
      • Male event: Sotinkouda Rodinakis;
      • Female event: Dora Barilis;
    • 800m freestyle:
      • Male event: Spiro Biriades;
      • Female event: Dora Barilis;
 
Last edited:

Kadikistani Union

Elder Statesman
Joined
Nov 2, 2006
Messages
2,788
Location
Belgium
Capital
Ivar
Nick
Spelev
You must be registered for see images

People's Commissariat for Sports and Recreation

The People's Commissariat for Sports and Recreation proudly presents the defenders of our honour with the following roster for Team All-Union at the Games of the 7th Apolloniad:

  • Running:
    • Stadion
      • Male event: Lev Bienkowska, Sayad Mehr, Ratko Turkjev, Tsultrim Chodron;
      • Female event: Mila Vresniki, Sofia Zarajevo;
    • Diaulos
      • Male event: Borislav Burknavic, Simeon Zuradaja;
      • Female event: Jana Kronilov, Natasja Nuvldar;
    • Dolichos
      • Male event: Mirolad Draskovic, Raad Marsov, Hassan Zarif;
      • Female event: Meihui Ri, Znezana Jovanovic, Rosa Wasilewska;
  • Combat:
    • Wrestling
      • Male event: Pjotr Tadic, Vassili Slavonkov;
      • Female event: Zahra Molverdazev;
    • Boxing
      • Male event: Drako Blida, Nikolai Krevic, Radmillo Markovic;
      • Female event: Mahnas Javadi , Nikita Parapovic;
  • Archery
    • Target Shooting
      • Mixed event: Peet Norak, Ratko Vaskajov, Ruslan Medvedic;
    • Distance Shot
      • Male event: Linnart Saaremaa, Yuri Zavastra, Ismael Chazarbayev, Simeon Tunski, Aleksandr Niktarjev;
      • Female event: Mirjana Mledic, Albiika Zvrno;
  • Swimming
    • 100m freestyle
      • Male event: Sergej Mikalov, Samir Svreko;
      • Female event: Anastasia Malitski;
    • 400m freestyle
      • Male event: Marko Sezelj, Cedomir Mirkov;
      • Female event: Amala Gurung;
    • 800m freestyle:
      • Male event: Dragan Bogdan, Lech Aklo-Drewnowicz;
      • Female event: Lisandra Aviksoo;
 
Last edited:

Auraria

Elder Statesman
Joined
Aug 9, 2012
Messages
1,270
Location
Pennsylvania
Capital
Solis
Nick
Jurzidentia
[div] style="border: 1px solid #D8D8D8;; min-height: 500px; background-color: #f0ead6; padding: 5px; float:center" |
You must be registered for see images

14 January 2020
To Whom It May Concern,

At the direction of the Consul Elena Varela, the Aurarian Ministry for Culture and Sport has prepared the following list for submission to the Games of the VII Apolloniad in Nobatia. These athletes represent some of the best of the Republic and will undoubtedly serve their country well.

Running

  • Stadion
    • Male Event: Salvador Zurbarán, Gabriel de Soto
    • Female Event: Isabel Saura, Lydia Carrillo
  • Diaulos
    • Male Event: Antonio Ramón Jovellanos, Enrique Bazan
    • Female Event: Emilia Mendoza, Maria Vega
  • Dolichos
    • Male Event: Santiago Trueba, Hernán Estrada
    • Female Event: Sara Consuelos, Penélope Domíniguez
Combat
  • Wrestling
    • Male Event: Pasqual Segura, Manuel "Manny" Gullién
    • Female Event: Adelina Lázaro, Lola Flores
  • Boxing
    • Male Event: Victor Montero, José Pareles
    • Female Event: Amala Torroja, Maria Ochoa
Archery
  • Target Shooting
    • Mixed Event: Ignacio Bustos, Faustino Fontana, Pedro Escarrà, Ana Belen Zavala, Abigaíl Sánchez
  • Distance Shot
    • Male Event: Álvaro Medina, Eusebio Martinez
    • Female Event: Lola Guadarrama, Trinidad Iglesias
Swimming
  • 100m freestyle
    • Male Event: Marcelino Franco
    • Female Event: Catalina Santos
  • 400m freestyle
    • Male Event: Remigio Alamilla
    • Female Event: Dionisia Espino
  • 800m freestyle
    • Male Event: Juan Lius Torres
    • Female Event: Nereida Narváez
[/div]
 

Furlanìe

Elder Statesman
Joined
May 8, 2015
Messages
1,087
Location
Friuli - Italy
Capital
Grau
Nick
Alos
[div] style="border: 1px solid #D8D8D8;; min-height: 30px; background-color: #f7eeeb; padding: 5px; float:center" |
You must be registered for see images

Ministry of Health
To the attention of the International Apollonian Committee

We are pleased to be able to join this important event, sport is the key to good health and an extraordinary opportunity to come together.
The National Sport committee has provided me with a list of valuable Friulians that will have the honour to represent our Grand Duchy in the coming Apollonian Games.


Incargât de Salût
Minister of Health

Gabrièle Rosemonde Arnovalt


  • Running:
    • Stadion
      • Male event: Ector Piçui, Gaetàn Artions;
      • Female event: Audê Fiâr, Agate Dal Fari, Auriste Aur;
    • Diaulos
      • Male event: Tonalt Barbîr, Adelart Nanterre, Bartolt Blâs;
      • Female event: Cassandre Vore, Lucîe Carlonons;
    • Dolichos
      • Male event: Agnul Santeline, Giuàn Dal Predi, Mariut Blâs;
      • Female event: Coline Aquilê, Julie Porčhârs;
  • Combat:
    • Wrestling
      • Male event: Clâr Blanc, Majòn Volclant, Norbèrt Gianut, Ipòlit Vinçût, Danîl Gotârt, Sentîr Virgin;
      • Female event: Micheline De Rose;
    • Boxing
      • Male event: Pascâl Campagne;
      • Female event: Anete Lebiele;
  • Archery
    • Target Shooting
      • Mixed event: Cesar Fieròn, Mauris Ciprian, Prosper Mierli, Galiane Sancaval, Rose Grandons;
    • Distance Shot
      • Male event: Prosper Altân, Artûr Massons;
      • Female event: Lilute Montartans, Atene Puntide;
  • Swimming
    • 100m freestyle
      • Male event: Franc Fornârs, Dabàs Dal Cjiscjel;
      • Female event: Tiburane Lusôr, Domeniche Durant;
    • 400m freestyle
      • Male event: Desirât Braulins, Celest Martìns;
      • Female event: Aniche Dal Puint;
    • 800m freestyle:
      • Male event: Garvîl Casâr, David Panâr, Caratâs Marčhadant;
      • Female event: Jusepine Loncandîrs, Floriane Villegnove;

[/div]
 

Pelasgia

Elder Statesman
Joined
Sep 30, 2014
Messages
2,541
Location
Athens, Greece
Capital
Propontis
Nick
Demos
You must be registered for see images

Ὑπουργεῖον Πολιτισμοῦ καὶ Ἀθλητισμοῦ
Παμπελασγικὴ καὶ Ἀθλητικὴ Ἐπιτροπή

Ministry of Culture and Sport
Pampelasgic and Athletic Committee

The Pelasgian Empire is delighted to participate in games of ancient tradition, that only serve to strengthen the link between Leontic and Himyari peoples, as well as the peoples of all of Europe. We congratulate and thank our Nobatian colleagues for hosting this great global event once more.

Roster for the Pelasgian National Team at the Games of the 7th Apolloniad:

  • Running:
    • Stadion
      • Male event: Gregorios Spithas, Spyridon Gorgos, Markos Drakopoulos, Athanasios Lykos;
      • Female evente: Elpinike Manou, Theodora Stathaki;
    • Diaulos
      • Male event: Gregorios Spithas, Spyridon Gorgos;
      • Female event: Elpinike Manou, Theodora Stathaki;
    • Dolichos
      • Male event: Aristarchos Tachys, Theodotos Komnenikos, Nikolaos Gallos;
      • Female event: Ourania Khondrou, Alexandra Papa, Anna Kantakouzenou;
  • Combat:
    • Wrestling
      • Male event: Pyrrhos Melas;
      • Female event: Athena Demopoulou;
    • Boxing
      • Male event: Chrestos Christianou, Georgios Pygmachos;
      • Female event: Despoina Kynouriotou, Ero Mavrou;
  • Archery
    • Target Shooting
      • Mixed event: Elektra Lignou, Demetrios Toxotes, Elias Andrikos, Kosmas Arkas, Andreas Sikaminiotes, Thales Neroulas;
    • Distance Shot
      • Male event: Ioannes Voleus, Theodoros Theologos, Hippolytos Germanopoulos;
      • Female event: Helene Xanthou, Eustathia Orinou, Euphrasia Roussou;
  • Swimming
    • 100m freestyle
      • Male event: Vasileios Samaras, Konstantinos Valebtiopoulos;
      • Female event: Maria Anna Pyrgiotou;
    • 400m freestyle
      • Male event: Nikolaos Michalopoulos;
      • Female event: Eirene Neroula;
    • 800m freestyle:

      • Male event: Iordanes Nesiotes;
      • Female event: Vasilike Porphyrou;
 

Strathclyde

Regional Actor
Joined
Feb 27, 2018
Messages
228
Capital
Sant Dewi
Nick
Taffy
You must be registered for see images

Department of Media,Sports & Culture

The Strathclyde's Department of Media, Sports & Culture proudly presents a list of our competitors;

Running:

Stadion

Male event: Lewis Oliva
Female event:Rachel James
Diaulos
Male event: Neil Fachie
Female event: Rachel James
Dolichos
Male event:Lewis Oliva
Female event: Eleanor Coster
Combat:
Wrestling

Male event: Clinton Purnell
Female event: Latalia Bevan
Boxing
Male event: Mickey McDonagh
Female event: Kristina O'Hara
Archery
Target Shooting

Mixed event: Jacob Draper,Daniel Kyriakides, Megan Barker
Distance Shot
Male event: Jacob Draper
Female event:Megan Barker
Swimming
100m freestyle

Male event: Morgan Williams
Female event: Sioned Harries
400m freestyle
Male event: Morgan Williams
Female event: Sioned Harries
800m freestyle:
Male event: Angus O'Brien
Female event:Sarah Wixey
 

Ambrosia

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2007
Messages
6,360
Location
Suncoast FL
Capital
Saint Theosburg
Nick
Nilshanks
INTRAMURAL CHRISTIAN ATHLETICS LEAGUE
ICAL
Brothers & Sisters in Christ from Fiannia and abroad are hereby invited to participate in neither a national team nor a post-state organization, this is an earnest effort to unite Christian athletes from around the world under a common cause: Personal-Development in service of Jesus Christ. By fostering a spirit of interdependence we hope to confront Global Atheistic Youths peacefully in competition for so long as peace can be maintained before judgement day. ICAL is open to all athletes that live under the yoke of non-sectarian states, post-states, or hostile atheist regimes We remain dedicated to our faith, and seek those who share our unwavering commitment to excellence.




    • Running:
      • Stadion
        • Male event: Kenneth Hixon, Matthew McCoy;
        • Female event: Henrietta Boote, Matilda Newman;
      • Diaulos
        • Male event: Aaron Fleming, David Ballard;
        • Female event: Sarah Perry, Adeline Pickett;
      • Dolichos
        • Male event: Mason Gregory;
        • Female event: Ekaterina Leah;
    • Combat:
      • Wrestling
        • Male event: Kevan Haines;
        • Female event: Roslyn Whitcock;
      • Boxing
        • Male event: John McNeill;
        • Female event: Mary Shellard, Ann Combs;
    • Archery
      • Target Shooting
        • Mixed event: Mark Paul, Chrisopher Newton, Amelia Billington, Ruth Aspden;
      • Distance Shot
        • Male event: Moses Belle;
        • Female event: Hannah Edmund;
    • Swimming
      • 100m freestyle
        • Male event: Daniel Doyle;
        • Female event: Mary Browne;
      • 400m freestyle
        • Male event: Daniel Doyle;
        • Female event: Grace Lawton;
      • 800m freestyle:
        • Male event: Daniel Doyle;
        • Female event: Yulia Wilson;
*ICAL athletes will not have urine, blood, or hair collected by this organization - and will not insist submission Appoloniad authorities, who have not yet at this time asked for specimens.
 

Pohjanmaa

Elder Statesman
Joined
Oct 30, 2006
Messages
5,452
Location
Linköping
Capital
Göötehamina
Nick
Coro (Skeppsholmen)
[div] style="border: 1px solid #E5E8E8;; width: 250px; min-height: 75px; background-color: #F2F4F4; padding: 5px; float:right" |
You must be registered for see images

Pohjanmaan Association Of Athletic Clubs (PAAC)
[/div]
PRESS RELEASE — RE: VII Apolloniad
16. JANUARY 2020
GÖÖTEHAMINA

The Commonwealth of Pohjanmaa has elected to not be in attendance due to the news of the Fiannian ICAL group being in attendance, which has brought forward the apparent lack of performance enhancing drug tests. This is a matter of fairness for our athletes, and to have their skill potentially disgraced internationally via the usage of synthetic enhancements which are banned among athletes in Pohjanmaa.

There is also worry among out athletes that those not so upfront as the ICAL may also engage in similar performance enhancing products.

We appreciate the invitation and are more than willing to be in attendance should procedures change before the games begin.

Sincerely,

SAKKE NIEMENEN
President of the PAAC
 

Ostmark

Elder Statesman
Joined
Nov 18, 2018
Messages
408
Capital
Wien
Nick
The Wise Leader
You must be registered for see images


VOLKSMINISTERIUM FÜR WISSENSCHAFT, ERZIEHUNG UND VOLKSBILDUNG
VOLKSREPUBLIK OSTMARK

PEOPLE'S MINISTRY OF SCIENCE, EDUCATION AND CULTURE
PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF OSTMARK


The People's Ministry of Science, Education and Culture of the People's Republic of Ostmark presents the official roster of the Ostmarkian Team:

  • Running:
    • Stadion
      • Male event: Mark Adelberg
      • Female event: Lidia Lang
      • Male event: Christopher Schneider
      • Female event: Christine Peters
    • Dolichos
      • Male event: Christian Kohler
      • Female event: Julia Hahn
  • Combat:
    • Wrestling
      • Male event: Otto Adenauer
      • Female event: Angela Sommer
    • Boxing
      • Male event: Hans Engel
      • Female event: Sophie Brandt
  • Archery
    • Target Shooting
      • Mixed event: Mark Rutter, Andrea Pavlovsk
    • Distance Shot
      • Male event: Otto Meyer
      • Female event: Klara Vogel
  • Swimming
    • 100m freestyle
      • Male event: Franz Becker
      • Female event: Adeline Weiss
    • 400m freestyle
      • Male event: Horst Klein
      • Female event: Martha Schubert
    • 800m freestyle:
      • Male event: Lucas Richter
      • Female event: Andrea Keller
 
Last edited:

Natal

Elder Statesman
Joined
Oct 7, 2018
Messages
663
Location
Glasgow
Capital
Camp Hill
Nick
Ovi
You must be registered for see images

Ⲛⲟⲃⲁⲧⲓⲁⲥ ⲁⲡⲟⲗⲗⲟⲛⲓⲁⲥ ⲕⲁⲓ ⲁⲧϩⲗⲓⲧⲓⲕⲓ ⲉⲡⲓⲧⲣⲟⲡⲓ
Nobatian Apollonic and Sports Commitee

Esteemed friends,

We are extremely happy to see that the great number of delegations participating in the Games, making the 7th Edition the biggest in history and probably making it possible to describe the current games a success for this only. We must state though that first and foremost, the Nobatian people is a devotedly Christian one and follows the teachings of our saviour and lord, Jesus Christ, the son of God, and that the Nobatian Athletes understand that while the more fervent of them might not be okay with such testings, for the sake of athletic fairplay and solidarity and cooperation between sportsmen of the world, a zero tolerance against doping must be taken. For how can we say that God made our bodies perfect, if we inject them with performance enhancing drugs?

For that, as in all of the modern editions of the games, once they arrive in Faras, they will have to go through an anti-doping test that will
encompass urine analysis, so as to reaffirm to the whole world of the fairness of the athletes participating and the honour that comes with it. That is why we hope that the team of the Intramural Christian Athletes League will not boycott the event for this and understand that while there is an athlete's honour that they will surely be upholding by not taking performance enhancing drugs, there is an extreme diversity of creeds and cultures the athletes participating come from and that they will be suspicious of the whole event if if the Christian Athletes don't follow the procedure the other sportsmen follow.

While we would love to have a team participating under the Christian banner, we cannot accept it without the anti-doping test, which as we have said is not an intrusive operation, but just an analysis of an urine sample.

Signed,
Samson Maniadis
Chairman of the Committee
 

Ambrosia

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2007
Messages
6,360
Location
Suncoast FL
Capital
Saint Theosburg
Nick
Nilshanks
INTRAMURAL CHRISTIAN ATHLETICS LEAGUE
ICAL
The following athletes have made the difficult decision to withdraw from the Appolonian Games:

Kevan Haines, Male Wrestler; Brother Haines has opted to volunteer for a soul-winning mission to Azraq.

Matilda Newman, Female competitor in Stadion event; Sister Newman is proud announce that she is pregnant with her first child. Please join ICAL in praying for Sister Newman who is embarking on a journey far more meaningful and profound than any sport.

Aaron Fleming, male competitor in Diaulos event; Brother Fleming refuses to provide urine specimens to an international body, stating as follows: "My bodily contents are precious and God-given, they will not be harvested by the Global Atheistic Youth community for malicious purposes!"
Noting these three withdrawals from competition, the Christian International banner is seeking Christ-following athletes from around the world to fill these three slots.

 

Pohjanmaa

Elder Statesman
Joined
Oct 30, 2006
Messages
5,452
Location
Linköping
Capital
Göötehamina
Nick
Coro (Skeppsholmen)
[div] style="border: 1px solid #E5E8E8;; width: 250px; min-height: 75px; background-color: #F2F4F4; padding: 5px; float:right" |
You must be registered for see images

Pohjanmaan Association Of Athletic Clubs (PAAC)
[/div]
PRESS RELEASE — RE: VII Apolloniad
19. JANUARY 2020
GÖÖTEHAMINA

The Commonwealth of Pohjanmaa will be in attendance after the satisfactory response given to our association by the NASC. We thank them for their understanding and clarification on the matter. Enclosed is the group of athletes that will travel under the Pohjanmaan flag as part of the PAAC. As this will be the first Games attended by our athletes, the roster will not be as large as hoped as the PAAC does not have the funding to sponsor all of our athletes that are well qualified. As this is a new format for competition for our Commonwealth, new revenue streams will have to be found for the future. Pohjanmaa will only send our best representative in each discipline.

  • Running:
    • Stadion
      • Male event: Tuomo Petteri Ranta
      • Female event: Kjerstin Tennfjord
    • Diaulos
      • Male event: Tero Jaakkima Toivonen
      • Female event: Kjerstin Tennfjord
    • Dolichos
      • Male event: Kai Reima Pentti
      • Female event: Maritta Silja Jokinen
  • Combat:
    • Wrestling
      • Male event: Onni Voitto Järvi
      • Female event: Maja Jansen
    • Boxing
      • Male event: Lasse Rasmussen
      • Female event: Sanni Aalto
  • Archery
    • Target Shooting
      • Mixed event: Santtu Rautio, Annika Leena Martikainen;
    • Distance Shot
      • Male event: Jari Roopertti Rautio
      • Female event: Annika Leena Martikainen
  • Swimming
    • 100m freestyle
      • Male event: Pekka Olavi Mäkinen
      • Female event: Jonna Ruotsalainen
    • 400m freestyle
      • Male event: Pekka Olavi Mäkinen;
      • Female event: Linda Eleonoora Jansen
    • 800m freestyle:
      • Male event: Ingulf Eirik Iversen
      • Female event: Jonna Ruotsalainen

Sincerely,

SAKKE NIEMENEN
President of the PAAC
 

Tyskonia

Elder Statesman
Joined
Apr 17, 2007
Messages
1,487
Athletic Missions of Tyskonia and Petits-Pays

A delegation from Tyskonia, and a delegation from Petits-Pays will be in attendance. Their qualifications will be wrapping up this upcoming week and full team rosters be announced thereafter.

Warm wishes,
Willy von Müller
 

Serenierre

Elder Statesman
Joined
Jun 27, 2008
Messages
6,485
Location
Karachi, Sindh
Capital
Villesen
Nick
GalliaBae
Serenierre Sports Association

The Serenierre Sports Association submits the full list of participants in the VII Apolloniad:

  • Running:
    • Stadion
      • Male event: Victor Thibaud; Robert Arneaux; Xavier Vichard; Philippe Tanguy
      • Female event: Sophie Vigenot, Helene Prevoste
    • Diaulos
      • Male event: Auguste Clamens; Francois Doumoulin
      • Female event: Juliette Timousins, Stephanie Sant Doulons
    • Dolichos
      • Male event: Jean Paul Gros; Hugo Marchand
      • Female event: Agathe Normanie, Simonette Dimocque
  • Combat:
    • Wrestling
      • Male event: Pierre Auguste; Claude Arnaud
      • Female event: Marie Ribauld; Marie-Juliette Moisson, Marie Helene Arneux
    • Boxing
      • Male event: Nicolas Serruier; Achile Gaudin
      • Female event: Rebecca Barnier; Segolene Mercier
  • Archery
    • Target Shooting
      • Mixed event: Emmeline Sant Auguste, Isabel Claude, Henriette Limousin, Marie-Adelaide Pierre
    • Distance Shot
      • Male event: Henri Tauzin, Marc Millerand, Xavier Hervin
      • Female event: Virginie Diderot, Marie Adelaid Pierre, Henriette Limousin
  • Swimming
    • 100m freestyle
      • Male event: Alexandre Rissoulot, Xavier Dupre,
      • Female event: Adelaide Masson;
    • 400m freestyle
      • Male event: Nicolas Quellenec, Alexandre Rissoulot
      • Female event: Marie-Elisabeth Renaudierre
    • 800m freestyle:
      • Male event: Nicolas Quellenec, Jacques Hermes
      • Female event: Cassandra Moreaux;
 

Eiffelland

Elder Statesman
Joined
Oct 30, 2006
Messages
10,354
Location
Rotterdam, Netherlands
Capital
Trier
The qualifications for participation in the Games of the VII Apolloniad have been finalised. Please find below the list of participants from Eiffelland-Retalia.


  • Running:
    • Stadion
      • Male event: Ingo Müller, Max Bichler, Rainiero Formaggio, Jean-Yves Trebuchet
      • Female event: Margot Zaminski, Lena Renner, Simona Craxi, Marie Duval
    • Diaulos
      • Male event: Lorenz Wowereit, Ferdinand Bächler, Mauro Camici, Louis Leclerq
      • Female event: Franziska Zalfakouridis, Hanna Liebermann, Oriana Camici, Julie Argoud
    • Dolichos
      • Male event: Axel Wertheim, Markus Benthe, Federico Cantini, Remy Léotard
      • Female event: Gisela Rockau, Hilde Braunfels, Bianca Lazzate, Rosalie Vissart
  • Archery
    • Target Shooting
      • Mixed event: André Limone, Magalie Duval
    • Distance Shot
      • Male event: Thomas Waidbröhl, Justus Birstein, Luca Baggio, Alain Gondon
      • Female event: Karolin Wenden, Ilse Rieneck, Gianna Seregno, Corinne Termignon
  • Swimming
    • 100m freestyle
      • Male event: Stefan, Aurik Vaschem, Roberto Trodate, Bénôit Gervaisse
      • Female event: Kristin Alsfeld, Meike Dieburg, Arianna Gallarate, Arlette Chambord
    • 400m freestyle
      • Male event: Erwin Faber, Freddy Bartsch, Marco Zambini, Valentin Planay
      • Female event: Stephanie Medebach, Elke Mücke, Teresa Casale, Aurore Bonnevalle
    • 800m freestyle:
      • Male event:Achim Rotenburg, Tobias Finke, Cosimo Pavia, Maxime Tarrin
      • Female event: Julia Ahrensberg, Maria Sedlitz, Elena Zamperoni, Alizée Bombard


Due to very strict safety regulations regarding combat sports like wrestling and boxing, for instance the obligation to wear head and face protection to prevent brain damage and facial traumata, it is difficult to Eiffelloretalian wrestlers and boxers to train according to standards applicable outside Eiffelland-Retalia, and therefore to operate internationally. Therefore, Eiffelloretalian wrestlers and boxers won't participate.

OOC: I know that formaggio means cheese, but I also know some people whose family name is Formaggio.
 

Sylvania

Elder Statesman
Joined
Feb 19, 2011
Messages
1,663
Location
The Heart of Dixie
Capital
Charleroi
Nick
RevolverZeek
Formal Application for Team Sylvania (The Continental Republic of Sylvania National Team)
A federally chartered non profit organization.​

Roster for Team Sylvania at the Games of the 7th Apolloniad:
  • Running:
    • Stadion
      • Male event: Raymond Horne, Sebastian Clay
      • Female event: Rachelle Petersen, Camille Hicks
    • Diaulos
      • Male event: Kjell Rowland, Donny Bartel
      • Female event: Victoria Ellery, Jenna May
    • Dolichos
      • Male event: Elliot Bronson, Patrick Barret
      • Female event: Liv Monday, Kim Fry
  • Combat:
    • Wrestling
      • Male event: Flint Moses
      • Female event: Margot Aiken
    • Boxing
      • Male event: Erling Dane, Roderick Carlsen
      • Female event: Paulette Abbot, Josie Alberts
  • Archery
    • Target Shooting
      • Mixed event: Paul Harrel, Lucas Hawking, Caroline Ashley, Madeline Ftizpatrick
    • Distance Shot
      • Male event: Victor Corey, Jessie Allard
      • Female event: Allison Caldwell, Nicole Kristiansen
  • Swimming
    • 100m freestyle
      • Male event: Harald Debenham, Richard Lage
      • Female event: Kelly Carver
    • 400m freestyle
      • Male event: Willard Nash
      • Female event: Gwen Sidney
    • 800m freestyle:
      • Male event: Willard Nash
      • Female event: Gwen Sidney
 

Etruria

Elder Statesman
Joined
Jul 23, 2017
Messages
548
Location
Toscana - Italy
Capital
Lars
Nick
Animalesco
Formal Application for Lars Team, on behalf of the Grand Ducal Sports Federation

Roster for Larsian Team at the Games of the 7th Apolloniad:

  • Running:
    • Stadion
      • Male event: Cai Marale, Arnth Thare.
      • Female event: Nerinai Veli, Arria Peciania.
    • Diaulos
      • Male event: Metie Marale, Venza Vepu.
      • Female event: Fastia Crespia, Arathia Varnei.
    • Dolichos
      • Male event: Claubio Bersiglio, Patrizio Ferroso.
      • Female event: Seianti Melutnei, Vitellia Plancuria.

  • Combat:
    • Wrestling
      • Male event: Bruno Sammartino.
      • Female event: Claudia Vetri.
    • Boxing
      • Male event: Leone Efrati, Francesco Efrati.
      • Female event: Culni Remznei, Vela Halistrea.

  • Archery
    • Target Shooting
      • Mixed event: Fracesco Bellocchio, Dama Primanta, Renzo Chivari, Simona Larsci.
    • Distance Shot
      • Male event: Bastiano Torrero.
      • Female event: Cafatia Fastntrunia, Tita Aprthia.

  • Swimming
    • 100m freestyle
      • Male event: Claudio Sguardino
      • Female event: Giuseppina Del Monte.
    • 400m freestyle
      • Male event: Franco Gigli.
      • Female event: Ritta Da Volturrie.
    • 800m freestyle:
      • Male event: Nerie Shali.
      • Female event: Fastia Leusei.
 

Natal

Elder Statesman
Joined
Oct 7, 2018
Messages
663
Location
Glasgow
Capital
Camp Hill
Nick
Ovi
You must be registered for see images

Ⲛⲟvⲓⲅⲓⲕⲓ Ⲁⲛⲁⲧⲟⲗⲓⲕⲓ Ⲟⲣⲧϩⲟⲇⲟⲝⲓ Ⲉⲕⲕⲗⲓⲥⲓⲁ
Nobatian Oriental Orthodox Church

Esteemed friends,


The Nobatian Oriental Orthodox Church has taken heed of the recent scandal between the authorities organising the Apollonian Games and the Intramural Christian Athletics League and the debate between the need of setting up Anti-Doping Tests versus the non-violation of the bodies God has given unto us with invasive procedures.

While we will not state
anything or take a stance in this debate, it has come to our attention that a number of athletes from the Intramural Christian Athletics League, which were supposed to participate under a flag that unites Humanity as a whole, the Christian one, instead of a national flag, have decided to retreat from the team's roster after the intransigence of the Apollonian authorities in regards to the Anti-Doping Tests. Those are Kevan Haines, a Leontian-Tiburan wrestler, Matilda Newman, a runner participating in the Stadion, and Aaron Fleming, a runner participating in the Diaulos. We understand and fully respect their reasons to retire from the competition and invite the rest of the world to do the same.

But because of that, the ICAL team has three empty spots which we would see as a disapointment to not have them filled, especially as they are still sponsored. Because of this, we would like to put forward the names of three Azraqi citizens of Cyanopian descend which are members of our brotherly Church, the Cyanopian Orthodox Church. They didn't have the funds, neither a sponsoring organisation to bring them to Faras and to participate, even if they are some of the best sporting people in their communities.

Those are Taajir Abron Gacal, which we put forward to replace Kevan Haines in the wrestling competition, Aniso Naruuro, which we put forward to replace Matilda Newsman in the female Stadion event and Mire Nadyf Hiraad, which we put forward to replace Aaron Fleming in the male Diaulos event.

We hope that the ICAL will accept those nominations and understand the great service they do to those good Christians by accepting them in their team.

With loyalty and faith to God,
Papa Abba Raphaelkouda III
Pope of the Oriental Orthodox Church
 
Top