The Jacaranda Cup:: 2019 Edition

Discussion in 'Business, Organizations & Events' started by Natal, Sep 4, 2019.

    Loading...
  1. Natal

    Natal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2018
    Messages:
    481
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Capital:
    Camp Hill
    Nick:
    Ovi

    Hello there guest. Please Register or Log in to view the hidden image!


    The Jacaranda Cup
    Organised by the Rugby Union of Natalia
    sponsored by Jacaranda Airlines
    a subsidiary of The Central Himyari Airways
    The annual rugby tournament, the prestigious Jacaranda Cup is soon to begin. The worlds greatest rugby clubs from around the world have qualified and will enter into a knockout tournament until one club stands to take home the Jacaranda Cup. This competition will begin soon and will be hosted within the Federation of the Natal.

    OOC: Just like last year's thing. Anybody can enter as many clubs as they wish (Probably around 3-4, depending on your nationspopulation you could have more or less) and these clubs would have qualified by typically winning their own national league/tournament.

    General rules in the group stage:
    1. There will be 6 matches per pool. Each team will play with each other.
    2. Each win will be awarded 3 points and each draw will be awarded 1.
    3. The club with the most points from each pool will proceed to the knockout phase.

    I know I may be butchering the rugby setup with this, but I know my football (soccer) rules in cups and championships better than the rugby ones.

    So for the matches themselves:
    Coin Flip to decide which team starts:

    Team that wins coin flip enters Stage 1 with ball.

    1. Run with ball:
    Roll die.
    1-2 opposition gains the ball (and enters Stage 1 with ball)
    3-4 enter scrum
    5-6 roll for try

    2. If SCRUM is entered:
    Roll die
    1-3 opposition gains the ball
    4-6 ball is maintained return to step 1.

    3 [a]. If team achieves roll for TRY:
    Roll die.
    1-2 fail
    3-6 TRY achieved +4 points

    3 . NOTE: if a 2 roll is achieved re-roll.
    5-6 becomes a ''Drop Goal'' +1 points.

    4. If a TRY is achieved:
    roll 1 die for conversion.
    1-3 fail
    4-6 conversion achieved +2 points

    Team that scored TRY or drop kick, opposition enters phase 1 with ball.

    10 total runs are made per ''match''.
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2019
    Lars likes this.
  2. Natal

    Natal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2018
    Messages:
    481
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Capital:
    Camp Hill
    Nick:
    Ovi
    Submissions from the Rugby Union of Natal:
    - The Harton Gemsboks (winners of the Protea Cup);
    - The Parow Caustics (runners up of the Protea Cup);
    - The Blackmere Crocs (winners of the Coastal Republics League);
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2019
    Lars likes this.
  3. Petites-Pays

    Petites-Pays Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,348
    Submissions from the Rugby Union of Petites-Pays:
    - Association Générale Sportive de Aix-des-Moines (Le AGSAM) (winner of La Coupe Blanchard);
    - Olympique de Bellevue (winner of Ligue de Rugby 1);
    - L'Étoile Rouge de Louisiane (runners up of the Ligue de Rugby 1);
     
    Natal likes this.
  4. Sylvania

    Sylvania Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,480
    Location:
    The Heart of Dixie
    Capital:
    Charleroi
    Nick:
    RevolverZeek
    Submissions from the Council of Sylvanian Athletic Associations:

    The Charleroi Watchmen
    The Baldwin-Whitehall Scrappers
    Twin Echo Snapping Turtles (made it to semi-finals of 2018 Jacaranda Cup)
     
    Natal likes this.
  5. Engellachia

    Engellachia Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    6,127
    Location:
    Suncoast FL
    Capital:
    Vesper
    Nick:
    Nilshanks
    Submissions from the West Engell Republic - International Athletics Committee:

    - The Vesper Metropolitan Rugby Club, Vesper Metropolitans (Engellachian Derby Winner)

    - The Bearskull Junction Grizzly Men, BJ Grizzlies (Engellachian Derby, Runner-up)

     
    Natal likes this.
  6. Lars

    Lars Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2017
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    Toscana - Italy
    Capital:
    Lars
    Nick:
    Animalesco
    Submissions from Federazione Larsigiana Rugby and Federazione Sportiva Marsilia

    -The Lions of Marsilia (Winners of the local cup)
    -La Torre Rugby di Volturie (Top12 Cup Winners)

     
    Natal likes this.
  7. Kadikistani Union

    Kadikistani Union Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,620
    Location:
    Belgium
    Capital:
    Ivar
    Nick:
    Spelev
    Submissions from the Kadikistani All-Union Athletic Committee:

    Rurikgrad Dockers [2019 Champions of the All-Union Workers and Peasants Rugby League]
    Ivar Red Stars [2019 Runner-ups of the All-Union Workers and Peasants Rugby League]
    6th Guards Tankers [2019 Champions of the All-Union Military Rugby League]
     
    Natal likes this.
  8. Clarenthia

    Clarenthia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,132
    Capital:
    Palmerton
    Nick:
    Jurzidentia
    Submissions from the Commonwealth of Clarenthia - International Athletics Coalition

    Fort Duncannon Killer Whales (2019 Champions Clarenthian National Rugby League)
    Thunder's Bay Pioneers (2019 Runner-ups of the Clarenthian National Rugby League)
    Canverra Kangaroos (2019 Champions of the Perla del Sur Rugby League)
     
    Natal likes this.
  9. Auraria

    Auraria Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,110
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Capital:
    Solis
    Nick:
    Jurzidentia
    Submissions from the Aurarine Athletic League:

    The Tauritania Fighters (Champions of 2018 Jacaranda Cup / Champion of the 2019 Aurarine Rugby Cup)
    The Solis Knights (Runner Ups of the 2019 Aurarine Rugby Cup)
     
    Natal likes this.
  10. Pelasgia

    Pelasgia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Messages:
    2,300
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    Capital:
    Propontis
    Nick:
    Demos
    Submissions from the Pelasgian Engell Football Union
    Propontis Star Rugby Club (Pelasgia's sole rugby team of note, somewhat amateurish)
     
    Natal likes this.
  11. Calidia

    Calidia Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    356
    Submissions from the Calidian Athletic Commission:

    Rakvere Flankers [2019 Champions of the Proletarian Rugby League]
    4th Juuru Mobile Infantry [2019 Champions of the Calidian Military Rugby League]
     
    Natal likes this.
  12. Strathclyde

    Strathclyde Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2018
    Messages:
    71
    Capital:
    Sant Dewi
    Nick:
    Taffy
    Submissions from the Ulster Rugby & Football Union, Sutherland Rugby Society , Gwent Rugby Union and Strathclyde Defence Force Athletic Association

    Bridgeport Pirates Winner of the Sutherland Cup
    Lisburn Lizards Winner of Ulster Cup & Winner of Horace Lyne's Trophy
    Gaerwen's Greyhounds Winner of Gwent Cup
    14th Mountaineer's Regiment Men's Team Winner of Defence Force Rugby League
     
    Nitra likes this.

Share This Page