What's new

The One World Series of Football (2020)

Varinia

Elder Statesman
Joined
Jul 17, 2010
Messages
1,955
Location
Glasgow
Capital
Arensburg
Nick
Ovi
THE ONE WORLD SERIES OF FOOTBALL
International Clubs Lifted From the Premier Leagues of European Football

You must be registered for see images


Once a Year in the Land of the Midnight Sun to Declare the Best in the World

The One World Series of Football is a tournament held to establish the World's Best Professional or Amateur Football Club, each Nation in Europe may charter Three Clubs to represent their presence in this World Football Tournament Series.
OOC: After reviving the Aodh Mor Cup as the Jacaranda Cup in Natal, I was thinking of doing the same in Varinia but with Association Football. As the ones done by Yanksy in Cantignia I will use the dice randomiser for the results, rather than the full on complicated system of the rugby matches. All you need to do is to bring 3 football clubs, usually the champions and the two best in the league. Because I want it to be a bit bigger, with 3 not 1 clubs per nation, it will probably have a group phase too, rather than only a knockout stage.
Previous Championships, done by Yanksy: and ;
 

Varinia

Elder Statesman
Joined
Jul 17, 2010
Messages
1,955
Location
Glasgow
Capital
Arensburg
Nick
Ovi
Submissions of the Royal Football Federation of Varinia:
  • FC Boreal Arensburg (Winners of the Varinian Super-Cup);
  • Rapid Draas (top team in the Erste Liga);
  • FC Grün-Weiss Kerz (runner up in the Erste Liga);
 

Remion

Elder Statesman
Joined
Jul 23, 2017
Messages
634
Location
Toscana - Italy
Nick
Animalesco
Submissions of the Federazione Etrusca del Football [FEF]:
  • AC Volturri ( Winners of the Coppa Etruria)
  • UC Pisa (Top Team Lega 1)
  • Red Fox (runner up in the Lega 1)
 

Josepania

Regional Actor
Joined
Oct 31, 2006
Messages
6,792
Location
California
Nick
Jose (OpenBlueJoe)
Submissions of the Football Congress of Aresura [FCA]:
  • Cofressa Corsairs (Winners of the Open Blue Tournament)
  • Daeva FC (Top Team in the Football Congress of Aresura)
  • Arkena United FC (Runners up in the Football Congress of Aresura)
 
Last edited:

Hesperia

Mr. Capitalism
Joined
Oct 30, 2006
Messages
11,284
Location
Under the sea
Capital
Aliança
Nick
Kapi
Submissions of the Federashon Futbòl Hesperiano (FFH)
  1. Hubentut F.C. (Winners of the 2019 Promé Dibishon)
  2. A.A. Hector Uitkijk (Winners of the 2019 Bokal Hesperia)
  3. Propatria Aliança (runners up, 2019 Promé Dibishon)
OOC: Great initiative! Looking forward to this one. So is it kind f like the old UEFA Cup Winners' Cup? Or maybe better, the Copa Libertadores?

N.B. The football season runs from March to December in Hesperia (rainy season takes place in the intervening months), so that's why I am submitting winners from 2019.
 
Last edited:

Pelasgia

Elder Statesman
Joined
Sep 30, 2014
Messages
2,694
Location
Athens, Greece
Capital
Propontis
Nick
Demos
Submissions of the Pelasgian Football Federation (POP)
  • AO Propontidos (Winners of the 2019 Pampelasgian Cap)
  • Panthermaikos AS (Top team in the I National League/A Ethniki)
  • Aster Nestanes OP (Runner up, in the I National League/A Ethniki)
 
Joined
May 9, 2019
Messages
181
Capital
Pillau
Nick
Boro
Submission of the Union nationale des footballeurs ( UNF)

1. Action Publique FC. ( Winners of the inaugural Burgundian People's Football League)

2. FK Spreckenland. ( Winners of the inaugural Spirit of Inter-Regional Brotherhood Football League)

3. US ( Union Sportive) Pillau. ( Runners up in the Spirit of Inter-Regional Brotherhood Football League)
 

Kadikistani Union

Elder Statesman
Joined
Nov 2, 2006
Messages
2,841
Location
Belgium
Capital
Ivar
Nick
Spelev
Submission of the All-Union Football League

1. FK Crvena zvezda (Winners of the All-Union Civilian Football League)
2. Lokomotiv Letsk (Runner-up of the All-Union Civilian Football League)
3. 7th Tankers Sbrevika (Winners of the All-Union Military Football League)
 

Sylvania

Elder Statesman
Joined
Feb 19, 2011
Messages
1,755
Location
The Heart of Dixie
Capital
Charleroi
Nick
RevolverZeek
Submissions of the Sylvanian National Soccer League:
  • Twin Echo Mountaineers (Winners of the NSL Coach Clarence Cup)
  • Tiroe City Ghost Riders (Runner up NSL team);
  • Ellwood City Tornadoes (Third Place NSL team);
 

Furlanìe

Elder Statesman
Joined
May 8, 2015
Messages
1,213
Location
Friuli - Italy
Capital
Grau
Nick
Alos
Submissions of the Federatzion Furlane dal Balon (FFB)
  • AB Udinês (winner of the Bale Turchine)
  • AB Acuile nere (runner up to the Bale Turchine)
  • AB Grauês (winner of the Coppe Friûl)
 

Kurkhazia

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2007
Messages
6,429
Location
Suncoast FL
Capital
Vestrov
Nick
Nilshanks
Submissions of the Ambrosian Soccer Association:
  • Nova-Pays United. (ASA Champions)
  • Saint Theosburg Hurricanes (ASA Runner Up)
  • Elenasburg Avalanche (Summer Derby Winners)
 

Jutegn

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 31, 2006
Messages
7,443
Location
Midwest 'Merica
Capital
Redondo
Nick
Fleur
Madurja Football Union

  • FC Cartaxo Royals (4x successive champions of UFM)
  • FC Santo Estevao (2nd place 2019, 2018)
  • FC Cartaxo North (Finished 8th in league 2019)
 

Varinia

Elder Statesman
Joined
Jul 17, 2010
Messages
1,955
Location
Glasgow
Capital
Arensburg
Nick
Ovi
THE ONE WORLD SERIES OF FOOTBALL
International Clubs Lifted From the Premier Leagues of European Football
Group Table

Group 1Group 2 Group 3Group 4 Group 5Group 6Group 7Group 8
  • AB Grauês
  • A.A. Hector Uitkijk
  • Action Publique FC
  • Twin Echo Mountaineers
  • UC Pisa
  • Nova-Pays United
  • Saint Theosburg Hurricanes
  • AC Volturri
  • 7th Tankers Sbrevika
  • AB Acuile nere
  • AB Udinês
  • Daeva FC
  • US ( Union Sportive) Pillau
  • Tiroe City Ghost Riders
  • FC Cartaxo Royals
  • FK Spreckenland
  • Cofressa Corsairs
  • Propatria Aliança
  • FC Santo Estevao
  • Red Fox
  • FC Cartaxo North
  • Hubentut F.C.
  • FK Crvena zvezda
  • Arkena United FC
  • Elenasburg Avalanche
  • AO Propontidos
  • Ellwood City Tornadoes
  • FC Grün-Weiss Kerz
  • Panthermaikos AS
  • Aster Nestanes OP
  • FC Boreal Arensburg
  • Lokomotiv Letsk
 
Top